Emergency & LeaksEmergency PlumbingWater Leak RepairSlab Leak DetectionWhole-Home RepipingGas Line RepairDrains & SewerDrain Cleaning & Sewer RepairMain Line Sewer CleaningSewer Camera InspectionGarbage DisposalWater Heaters & Water SystemsWater Heater RepairWater Heater InstallationTankless Water HeatersWater FiltrationPressure Regulator (PRV)Fixtures & MoreToiletsFaucets & FixturesShower & Tub ValvesKitchen & Bath InstallsOutdoor Hydrants & SpigotsCommercial PlumbingJob Stories About Reviews FAQ Contact Book Now Call (918) 891-1737 Text Us Request Service
Acts of Service Plumbing · Licensed plumbers for the Tulsa metro and nearby towns

Plumbing Inspections & Maintenance

Acts of Service Plumbing provides plumbing inspections and maintenance across Tulsa, Broken Arrow, Bixby and nearby towns.

Quick answer

What does a plumbing inspection in Tulsa check? We start with the floor drains and condensate lines for your HVAC unit, because they clog and can flood a house. Then we check every shutoff valve under your fixtures for calcium and rust, test everything, and offer camera inspections of your sewer and drain lines. A whole-home plumbing inspection starts at $283.

Start with condensate drains

The first thing I check is your floor drains for your HVAC units and condensate lines because bacteria and sludge build up, and those drains easily clog. I've seen them flood entire houses.

Check shutoff valves

We'll go around and check all your shutoff valves under your fixtures, because they're tucked away where people don't look at them. They'll start calcifying and rusting, and then they'll slowly drip.

Use cameras for sewer and drain lines

We offer camera inspections of your sewer line and drain lines to make sure there's nothing clogged or obstructing them.

Sump Pump Installation

Sump pump installation and replacement to keep basements and crawl spaces dry during Oklahoma storms, including check valves and proper discharge.

From the owner

Inspections and permits

  • On permitted work, you get the city's inspection card or sticker showing the date and inspector, and we can pass along the full city report on request.
  • On larger projects, it's half up front and the balance after the job passes inspection.
Tulsa inspections

City inspection stickers in Tulsa and the suburbs

On permitted work you get the city's inspection card or sticker showing the date and inspector. In Tulsa the sticker is black and white; in the suburbs it is green. We can pass along the full city report on request.

Compare

Which test do you need?

TestWhat it checksStarts at
Whole-home plumbing inspectionCondensate drains, shutoff valves, fixtures and lines$283
Water pressure testWhole-house water pressure$199
Shower pan testWhether the shower pan holds water$203
Gas pressure testWhether the gas system holds pressure$477
Camera inspection onlyInside the sewer and drain lines$350
From the crew

Slow drips and insurance, explained by Michael

"First thing I check is your floor drains for your HVAC units for your condensate lines, 'cause the condensate builds up, like a bacteria builds up sludge, and those drains easily clog and they've seen them flood entire houses."

Then the shutoff valves: "They'll start calcifying and rusting, and then they'll start slowly dripping. And that slow drip turns into a flood and mold. And then once mold's involved, your insurance will deny you because it wasn't a sudden event." It happened over a period of time, and insurance calls that negligence.

New job stories

Recent inspections and tests

Real jobs

See how we handled it on real jobs

Where we do this

Where we do this work

The same licensed crew (Oklahoma license #035596) does this work across the Tulsa metro: Tulsa, Broken Arrow, Bixby, Owasso, Jenks, Collinsville, Catoosa, Coweta, Glenpool, Sand Springs, Sapulpa, Claremore, Skiatook.

Questions

Straight Answers

What do you check during a plumbing inspection?

During a plumbing inspection, we start with your floor drains for HVAC units and condensate lines since bacteria and sludge buildup can clog them and even flood a house, then we check all the shutoff valves under your fixtures, test everything for proper function, and also offer camera inspections of your sewer and drain lines to check for clogs or obstructions.

Why check condensate drains?

We check condensate drains first because bacteria and sludge build up easily there, clogging the drains, and we've seen that cause entire houses to flood.

What happens with shutoff valves?

We check every shutoff valve under your fixtures since they're often tucked out of sight, which lets calcifying, rusting, and slow dripping go unnoticed.

Do you offer sewer and drain camera inspections?

Yes, we offer camera inspections of your sewer and drain lines to check for clogs or obstructions.

How much does a plumbing inspection cost?

A whole-home plumbing inspection starts at $283. A water pressure test starts at $199, a shower pan test starts at $203, and a gas pressure test starts at $477. Your exact flat-rate price is quoted upfront before any work starts.

Why should I fix a slow drip under a sink?

A slow drip can turn into a flood and mold. Once mold is involved, insurance can deny the claim because it wasn't a sudden event.

What color is a City of Tulsa inspection sticker?

On permitted work, Tulsa's inspection sticker is black and white. Suburbs use a green sticker.

Can a camera inspection find problems in a new home?

Yes. On a brand-new Tulsa home our camera found a belly under the dining room and a separation in the yard line, and a hydrostatic test checked the drain lines.

Acts of Service Plumbing service van at the shop
Acts of Service Plumbing

Real Techs. Real Answers.

Every job on this page is answered the way our own crew describes it — no scripts, no upsells.

Call Acts of Service Plumbing

Open 24 hours Monday through Saturday · Closed Sunday

(918) 891-1737